Privacy Policy

LOVE PRODUCTIONS PRIVACY POLICY FOR APPLICANTS and CONTRIBUTORS

Love Productions Limited (“Love”) is a company incorporated in England and Wales, with registered number 5221898. Its registered office is Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 5QD.

This Privacy Policy explains how Love uses and protects the information you provide to us at any time in the course of applying to and/or participating in programmes produced by Love Productions Limited (“Programme(s)”), whether as an applicant or potential contributor (“Applicant”) or once you have been selected or engaged to take part in a Programme and signed a contract and/or release form, as a contributor or other on-screen talent (“Contributor”).

As an Applicant, you may complete a postal application (“Application Form”), apply via our ‘take part’ or ‘apply for’ websites (“Application Website(s)”) and/or you may simply be contacted and/or invited by our casting team to apply, be interviewed or audition to participate in a Programme.

If you are selected or engaged as a Contributor for a particular Programme, you will be asked to sign a contract or release form setting out the terms on which you agree to contribute to/ participate in the Programme, together with any other related documents such as Rules and Guidelines, Commercial Protocol and/or Press and Social Guidelines (collectively “Contributor Release”).

In this Privacy Policy “we/us/our/ Love” refers to Love Productions Limited and its assignees, licensees and/or affiliates and, where appropriate, to any subcontractor engaged by Love to build and/or provide services for the Application Websites and their contents. “You/ your” refers to Applicants and Contributors.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU DO NOT WISH FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO BE COLLECTED, STORED, USED AND TRANSFERRED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

(A) AS AN APPLICANT: IF APPLYING VIA AN APPLICATION FORM, PLEASE DO NOT CONTINUE WITH OR SUBMIT YOUR APPLICATION; IF APPLYING VIA AN APPLICATION WEBSITE, PLEASE EXIT THE APPLICATION WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY AND DO NOT CONTINUE TO USE THE APPLICATION WEBSITE; AND IF APPLYING VIA NEITHER APPLICATION FORM NOR APPLICATION WEBSITE, PLEASE INFORM THE CASTING TEAM IMMEDIATELY AND CONFIRM THAT YOU WISH TO WITHDRAW FROM THE CASTING PROCESS.

(B) AS A CONTRIBUTOR: PLEASE DO NOT SIGN THE CONTRIBUTOR RELEASE AND INFORM THE PRODUCTION TEAM THAT YOU WISH TO WITHDRAW.

1.         Introduction

1.1       This Privacy Policy should be read:-

(a)            by Applicants applying via an Application Form and/or an Application Website: in conjunction with the Rules of Entry for the relevant Programme and the Take Part Terms and Conditions and by Applicants applying via an Application Website, in conjunction with our Take Part Cookies Policy and Accessibility Statement.

(b)            by Contributors: in conjunction with the Contributor Release;

1.2       The capture, storage and use of your data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. We are committed to safeguarding your personal information in a confidential and secure environment. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) as a data controller, with registration number ZA048993. Our registration can be confirmed by searching the Register of Data Controllers on the ICO website.

1.3       We reserve the right to modify, update or otherwise change this Privacy Notice (or any part of it) at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be posted at https://diet.take-part.co.uk.

1.4       Applicants who apply via the Application Website should note that the Application Websites may contain links to other Internet websites over which we have no control and/or you may access the Application Websites via links from third party websites or via other platforms (such as Twitter, Facebook or Instagram). We are not responsible for privacy and data protection policies on any of those other websites and platforms. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these websites and platforms so you can understand how they collect, store, use and share your information. Where you access an Application Website via a third party platform, we encourage you to review the privacy policy on that platform, in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

2.         What Personal Information do we collect and why?

2.1           When applying to a Programme, submitting your application and/or registering on any Application Website, or in the course of our considering you as an Applicant or Contributor to any Programme (for example during an audition or interview, from any emails or letters you may send to us or from any other interaction/ correspondence with our casting team), or otherwise at any time during your participation in the Programme, you may disclose or be asked to provide certain information which is personal to you (“Personal Information”) which may include without limitation:-

(a)            contact information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number, and emergency contact details; 

(b)            other personal information such as your date of birth, copy of your passport, current CV, any photographs of you, and details of your gender, nationality, occupation, living situation, and family members;

(c)             information about your background, qualifications, experience and abilities;

(d)            Personal Information collected from third parties including reference information, the addresses for and content of your social media profiles, and all online content and/or social media posts created/posted by and/or related to you.

(e)            Where you have been engaged to take part in or chosen to be a Contributor to the Programme, we may also, collect, store and use any other Personal Information provided by you and/or collected by us in connection with your participation in the Programme, including without limitation all written and recorded material relating to your participation in the Programme.

(f)              if relevant, your/ your agent’s bank details, including your/ your agent’s bank account number, sort code and/or VAT number. 

We may also collect information about your application to a Programme and/or usage of any Application Website, such as browsing patterns, but information collected in this way will not identify you personally.

2.2          We may use the Personal Information listed at paragraph 2.1 above for one or more of the following purposes:

(a)            to select potential contributors for the relevant Programme for which you have applied or are being considered for and (should you have given your consent in the Application Form) to consider you as a potential contributor for other Programmes produced by us;

(b)            to administer and manage your application to the Programme, including without limitation: to send you reminders (if you consent during  the application process) asking you to complete and submit your application, to identify when you use the Application Websites or contact us, to contact you for further information, respond to any queries you may have, to interview you by phone or in person and/or invite you to a further interview or audition and to help us operate and improve the application system or the Application Website(s);

(c)             to complete background checks and otherwise to assess your suitability to be a Contributor to the Programme;

(d)            to administer and manage your participation in the Programme, including without limitation: to identify you, to respond to any queries you might have about the Programme, to contact you in order to advise you of filming/ record dates, interviews, promotional events or other activities relating to the Programme, and if relevant, to pay you/your agent any fees and/or expenses;

(e)            to film and/or record you for the Programme, to include your contribution (howsoever created) and details of you, your biography, background and past experiences in the Programme and to store and edit such material as we see fit.

(f)              to develop, produce and exploit the Programme for which you have applied/ in which you participate including but not limited to sharing your personal data with members of the production team, broadcasters, financiers, distributors, and insurance brokers and underwriters of the Programme and/or for any of the other business purposes set out in the Terms and Conditions and/or Contributor Release Form; 

(g)             to transmit the Programme (and any advertisements for the same) to the public;

(h)            to compile, aggregate and disclose to third parties general demographic information – this information may relate to age, gender, location etc. but will not specifically identify you or your computer personally; and

(i)              to make any payments due under the Contributor Release

2.3           Should we need to carry out any background checks and/or searches to assess your suitability as a Contributor to the Programme, we may also collect, store and use (and you hereby consent to us collecting, storing and using) the following more sensitive Personal Information about you (which includes what is known as "Special Category" information and/or “Criminal Offence Data”):

(a)            the results of any background checks (for example searches undertaken by us via Google, Lexis-Nexis and/or on social media platforms) to ensure you meet our eligibility criteria for the Programme; 

(b)            the results of any discussion and/or interview you have with our psychotherapist (including the written report provided to us by the psychotherapist) in order to assess your suitability for the Programme;

(c)             any information provided by you in relation to your health and/or your disability status, including the statement of health provided by you;

(d)            the contents of any letter or other communication provided by your GP relating to the state of your health and/or the results of any medical examination (if necessary) undertaken to ensure that you are capable of taking part in the Programme; 

(e)            any declaration provided by you (for example a Self-Declaration relating to any Criminal Offence Data or a declaration of your current commercial interests) if you are chosen to be a Contributor to the Programme; 

(f)              the results of any disclosure from the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) or a Disclosure Scotland (or any similar disclosure);

(g)             any sensitive Personal Information for example about your background or personal life which you disclose to us during the selection process, or in the course of your participation in or transmission of the Programme.

2.4          We may also collect, store and use (and you hereby consent to us collecting, storing and using) information about your health and/or disability status, to safeguard your health and safety during your involvement with the Programme, to ensure that you are at all times able to participate in the production process and any related publicity for the Programme, and to monitor and manage sickness and/or absence during the production process. 

2.5           UK broadcasters and Creative Diversity Network (CDN) are monitoring diversity on UK television through "Diamond Diversity". Information is also collected about how viewers might perceive diversity on screen.    There is a legitimate interest to collect diversity information about the television industry.  If you participate as a Contributor to any of our Programmes, and you provide us with your name and email address and you do not notify us within 7 days of receipt of your Contributor agreement that you would prefer not to be involved in Diamond Diversity, we will enter your name and email address into a system called Silvermouse. You will then be invited to complete a diversity questionnaire in which you will asked to provide information about your diversity characteristics (including gender, ethnicity, disability, age, gender identity and sexual orientation). This information does not come to us, but is provided straight by you to the broadcaster. The broadcaster and CDN, as data controllers, are responsible for this data and will retain your name and email address for the above purpose in Silvermouse for as long as diversity is monitored by them.  Further information about Diamond can be found here.  

3.              How will we use your Personal Information?

3.1           We will only use your Personal Information when we have a valid reason (also known as a ‘lawful basis’) to do so. Which legal basis is applicable will depend on precisely how we are using your Personal Information and for what purpose. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Information:

(a)        because it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests and where there is no undue adverse impact on you;

(b)        for the performance of the contract we enter into with you (i.e. a Contributor Release Form) and in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into that contract;

(c)         in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

(d)        because you have consented to us doing so (including pursuant to Clauses 2.3 and/or 2.4 above).

3.2       Where we are processing your Personal Information for the purposes of pursuing our legitimate interests, those interests may include:

(a)            providing you with information you request;

(b)            improving the quality of our application/ selection process, including the Application Website(s);

(c)             the development, production, exhibition, exploitation, distribution, advertising, publicity and promotion of the Programme and your contribution to the Programme;

(d)            ensuring that all Contributors are suitable for the Programme;

(e)            ensuring that the Programme meets our standards and complies with all our legal obligations;

(f)              establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;

(g)             monitoring and managing access to our systems;

(h)            protecting our networks and your Personal Information;

(i)              investigating and preventing fraud; and

(j)              co-operating with investigations by regulatory bodies and/or the police or other law enforcement agencies and/or governmental agencies.

4.         How may we share your Personal Information?

4.1           We may share your Personal Information with third party companies, agents, contractors, service providers or affiliated companies (including without limitation broadcasters, financiers, distributors, and insurance brokers of the relevant Programme for which you are an Applicant or Contributor) but only insofar as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. We may share your Personal Information with law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or other third parties if we are required by law to do so. We may also share your Personal Information with our professional advisors. 

4.2        Should a third party acquire all or a substantial portion of our business (whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets, or as part of any insolvency of us where such a transaction has been approved by the court) we may include your Personal Information then in our possession as part of the transferred business assets in such sale/ transfer and share the same with our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors. 

4.3       Where we transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA we will ensure that it is protected and transferred in a manner consistent with legal requirements applicable to the Personal Information concerned. This can be done in a number of different ways, for example: the country to which we send the Personal Information may have been assessed by the European Commission as providing an "adequate" level of protection for personal data; the recipient may have signed a contract based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission; where the recipient is located in the US, it may be a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme. In other circumstances, the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA. In all cases, however, any transfer of your Personal Information will be compliant with applicable data protection law.

5.         Security and Retention of Personal Information 

5.1       We have implemented appropriate technical measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure, including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layers. Notwithstanding such measures, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your Personal Information for improper purposes.

5.2       If you are selected and you agree to take part in the Programme for which you are being considered, we will retain your Personal Information (including your name and contact details and any relevant information relating to your participation in the Programme) for as long as is necessary in order to produce, market, distribute, exhibit, exploit, publicise, promote and/or advertise the Programme and to comply with our obligations to any broadcaster or distributor or other licensee authorised to do the same.

5.3       If for any reason you are not selected or you do not appear in the Programme, and you have consented for us to retain your Personal Information for the purposes of considering you as a potential Contributor for future series of the Programme or other programmes produced by us, then we will retain Personal Information, including any Application Form and contact details (but not the other additional Personal Information collected pursuant to Clause 2.3) for up to 3 (three) years from the first transmission of the final episode of the Programme for which you were considered as a contributor. If you have not consented, we will delete your Personal Information within 60 (sixty) days of first transmission of the final episode of the series of the Programme for which you applied/ were considered as a Contributor (“Transmission Retention Period”). In any event, if you do not take part or do not appear in the Programme, we will delete any additional information collected pursuant to Clause 2.3 prior to or on expiry of the Transmission Retention Period.  

6.         Your rights in respect of your Personal Information

6.1       Under EU data protection laws you have a number of rights in relation to your Personal Information. Those rights include the right to:

(a)        access your Personal Information (via what is commonly known as a "data subject access request");

(b)        require us to correct any mistakes in your Personal Information which we hold;

(c)        require the erasure of your Personal Information;

(d)        require us to restrict processing of your Personal Information, in certain circumstances;   

(e)        receive the Personal Information you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that information to a third party, in certain situations;

(f)         object to our continued processing of your Personal Information if such processing is carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests; and

(g)        withdraw your consent if we are relying on consent as our lawful basis for using your Personal Information.

6.2       Please note that not all of these rights are absolute – in some cases they will not apply to you, or to the particular use that we are making of your Personal Information (for example if we have to process the information to comply with our own legal obligations). For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to access a copy of your Personal Information or exercise any of your other rights, please make your request in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with applicable data protection legislation.

6.3       We are reliant on you to ensure that the Personal Information you provide to us is up to date and accurate and you agree to provide true and accurate information about yourself as requested by us. To assist us in ensuring your Personal Information is up to date, please let us know if any of your personal details change by emailing us at support@take-part.co.uk.

7.         Monitoring

We may monitor and record any communications we receive from you. This may be done to improve the services which we provide or to ensure compliance with our practices and procedures.

8.         Jurisdiction

This Privacy Notice is exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

9.         Contact Us 

If, at any time, you have issues or concerns about this Privacy Notice or believe that we have not adhered it, please email our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@loveproductions.co.uk. We will use reasonable efforts to answer promptly your question or resolve your problem. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO if you feel any concern of yours relating to this Privacy Notice has not been dealt with properly. The ICO may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

© Love Productions Ltd 2018

Last updated: November 2018